Accident Summary Nr: 170586341 - Employee injures back while training on motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120120241 | 03/23/1995 | 9221 | 0 | Long Beach City Of Police Department |
Abstract: On March 16, 1995, members of the Long Beach Police Department, were in a dirt lot conducting motorcycle training. Members of the department were practicing the 90 degree slide, which is used to avoid broadsiding a vehicle or any other objects. Employee #1 was riding on a Kawasaki motorcycle. As she attempted to perform the slide to the right, she shifted her weight to the right and felt a sharp pain in her lower back. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, where she was diagnosed as having muscle spasms. Because Employee #1 was unable to move, the treating physician decided to keep her in the hospital until she was able to get up and walk around. No causal factors were evident in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120120241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |