Accident Summary Nr: 170586267 - Employee is struck by dislodged spreader bar and pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112127014 | 10/12/1993 | 4225 | 0 | California Cartage Company Llc |
Abstract: At about 8:35 a.m. on October 12, 1993, Employee #1 was directing a forklift truck that was moving a section of pipe. The spreader bar attachment that was used to distribute the load was not secured to the lift truck. The spreader bar and the section of pipe dislodged from the lift truck, striking Employee #1, who fell and hit his head on a piece of equipment. Employee #1 received severe head trauma for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112127014 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |