Accident Summary Nr: 170586184 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120129010 | 08/24/1993 | 3674 | 0 | M/A-Com, Phi, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working in an electrical cabinet containing circuit parts energized at 120 and 2000 volts. The employee had replaced a burned out fan in the Branson power distribution section. As he was reinstalling the cover on the cabinet, he contacted a 2000-volt circuit part and received an electric shock and burns on his right hand. He had not been using any electrical protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120129010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |