Accident Summary Nr: 170586176 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112128020 | 10/06/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Fluor Daniel Inc |
Abstract: An electrical engineer was inside the cubicle of a 12-kilovolt circuit breaker, surveying the breaker's components. No lockout procedure had been followed, and the input terminals were not guarded. An electrical fault developed between exposed phases of the supply side of the circuit breaker, and the ensuing electric arc burned the engineer. The employee was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his face, body, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112128020 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |