Accident Summary Nr: 170586077 - Three employees struck by out-of-control vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120115324 | 08/12/1993 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were standing alongside a catering truck when a reversing vehicle struck them. The driver of the truck said that he lost control while reversing his vehicle. His foot slipped off the brake and onto the gas pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120115324 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | General office clerks | ||
| 2 | 120115324 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 120115324 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |