Accident Summary Nr: 170585970 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125901108 | 05/23/1995 | 9199 | 0 | Norco Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, a city public works inspector, was inspecting an asphalt paving project on a city street. A dump truck that had just dumped a load of asphalt a short distance away was backing up. The truck struck Employee #1, who was walking in the street with his back to the truck. He suffered multiple traumatic injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125901108 | Fatality | Other | Construction inspectors |