Accident Summary Nr: 170585954 - Employee stabbed to death during apparent robbery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125900928 | 05/10/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Shield Security Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 1995, Employee #1, a security guard for 770 "The City Dr," Orange, CA, was found by the guard who was to relieve him at midnight, stabbed to death in a small room. Only one door lead to the room and it was open. The incident appears to be a robbery because Employee #1's wallet and keys were missing. The City of Orange police department is still investigating the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125900928 | Fatality | Puncture | Guards and police, excluding public service |