Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170585947 - Employee Impales Himself On Steel Rod Driven Into The Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 170585947 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015902505/10/199517110General Plumbing & Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning debris out of a 5 ft deep trench. He tried to climb out of the trench using a vertical step approximately 3 ft 3 in. high. He fell backward and impaled himself on a 3/4 in. diameter steel rod that had been driven into the ground in the bottom of the trench to establish a grade point. The rod went through his neck and up into his mouth. He was in the hospital for 10 days.

Keywords: metal bar, impaled, mouth, work rules, construction, trench, fall, neck, unguarded, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120159025 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers