Accident Summary Nr: 170585913 - Employee's finger amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125900647 | 05/04/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Dynacast |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Dynamold injection machine. When he reached into the die area to adjust a small part with his left hand he accidentally pushed one of the START buttons with his right hand, activating the machine. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated at the first joint. The machine's two-hand trip was not properly configured, thus two hands were not required to operate the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125900647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |