Accident Summary Nr: 170585855 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120160742 | 05/02/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Circle Metal Sales |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 21, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss foot-powered punch press when the two middle fingers of his right hand became caught in the machine's point of operation and his fingertips were amputated. Employee #1 was admitted to Chapman General Hospital, Orange. The front portion of the press' plastic barrier guard had a 4 in. by 8 in. opening that did not prevent the operator's hand or fingers from entering the point of operation. The employer violated 8CCR 4207(a)(1) and a serious citation is being issued. A serious citation is also being issued for failure to guard the foot pedal from unintended operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120160742 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |