Accident Summary Nr: 170585731 - Employee's fingertip amputated by shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120161534 | 05/01/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Fab Concept Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who works for a company that manufactures fabricated metal products, was using square shears to cut 2 in. metal strips when he accidentally came in contact with the shears' inadequately guarded blade. His left middle fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120161534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |