Accident Summary Nr: 170585715 - Employee's finger amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120160429 | 03/09/1995 | 3499 | 0 | Crenshaw Die Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a foot-operated punch press that lacked point of operation guarding. When he reached into the point of operation to retrieve the finished products his left index finger was crushed by the punch press. The employer manufactures metal fitting parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120160429 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |