Accident Summary Nr: 170585699 - Employee's ring finger amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125900332 | 04/21/1995 | 1623 | 0 | All-American Asphalt |
Abstract: On April 12, 1995, Employee #1, of All American Asphalt, a company that installs curbs and gutters, was attempting to cut a 2 by 6 length of lumber when the circular saw he was using kicked back, amputating his left ring finger. The saw was equipped with a functioning blade guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125900332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |