Accident Summary Nr: 170585657 - Security guard injured in fall into hotel shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158977 | 01/05/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Wells Fargo Guard Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m., Employee #1, a security guard for a guard service firm, was making his rounds at a hotel/restaurant when he heard an unusual sound come from an enclosed area next to the hotel. This area was enclosed by a solid board wall approximately 10 ft high, with an opening where several boards had been removed. When Employee #1 entered the area to investigate, he stepped onto an old, rusted metal grating and fell through it approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor of an exhaust shaft for the hotel's ventilating system. He was hospitalized with foot fractures. The noise that Employee #1 was investigating was not identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |