Accident Summary Nr: 170585616 - Employee's leg lacerated by rototiller blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170585616 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015869601/18/199517940Atkinson Grading & Equipment

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was connecting a rototiller attachment to a tractor. The engine was running but the power-take-off (PTO) was not energized. He connected the PTO to the rototiller and was connecting one of the two hydraulic stabilizing arms when somehow the PTO was suddenly energized. This caused the rototiller blades to revolve and the rototiller itself to swing sideways toward him. One of the blades struck his left lower leg, causing severe lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCI Medical Center.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE, TILLER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120158696 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.