Accident Summary Nr: 170585608 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158860 | 01/12/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Spievco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to check the die on a punch press that had not been de-energized. The press came down on his right fingers, crushing them. Three fingers required amputation to the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |