Accident Summary Nr: 170585608 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170585608 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015886001/12/199535990Spievco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to check the die on a punch press that had not been de-energized. The press came down on his right fingers, crushing them. Three fingers required amputation to the second joint.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120158860 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported