Accident Summary Nr: 170585582 - Employee's thumb amputated by clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120158910 | 01/30/1995 | 3211 | 0 | Arrowhead Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tool forming machine called a 5-CP, model #3301, manufactured by Leonard Precision Products. The operation consists of the operator placing a 3 inch diameter metal cylinder into a set of jaws that clamp the cylinder in order for the machine to flare the ends of the cylinder. The operator has to hold the cylinder in place with her thumb until the jaws clamp around the cylinder. Her thumb was outside the cylinder and was amputated by the closing jaws.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120158910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |