Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170585541 - Employee Injured By Inhalation Of Chlorine Gas

Accident: 170585541 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/10/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12015849812/14/19941799H F Drilling

Employee #1, a janitor for H-F Drilling, was preparing a bleach solution in the janitor's storage closet at the H-F Drilling facility. He poured bleach into a spray bottle to use for carpet cleaning, but unbeknownst to him the spray bottle contained residual Lime-Away, an acid-based cleaner. A chemical reaction occurred immediately, releasing chlorine gas. Employee #1 suffered severe respiratory distress and was transported to a local hospital. He remained out of work and under doctor's treatment as of five weeks after the accident.

Keywords: janitor, respiratory, lung, bleach, work rules, construction, chlorine, chemical reaction, cleaning fluid, toxic fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120158498 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners