Accident Summary Nr: 170585517 - Employee's upper body burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158886 | 01/19/1995 | 2281 | 0 | Shook Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut a patch of carpet while it was being dyed with hot water. The hot water bubbled up and splashed his upper arms and body. He suffered 2nd-degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158886 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |