Accident Summary Nr: 170585491 - Employee's arms fractured in paper roll lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158050 | 11/15/1994 | 2711 | 0 | The Register |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a paper roll lift when the lift was activated by a coworker who interrupted a light beam that automatically activates the lift. Employee #1's arms were pinned between the lift and the frame of the machine. He sustained two broken arms. His injuries were the result of failing to lock out the lift before starting repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |