Accident Summary Nr: 170585459 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120159140 | 01/17/1995 | 5088 | 0 | Dretloh Aircraft Supply Inc |
Abstract: A company that refurbishes aircraft seats had a warming oven that was used to release the bonding on portions of seats. The oven had not been used for some time, and its wiring had been disconnected at the oven. A shop worker at the plant was working on the 480-volt, three-phase supply wiring for the oven while the circuit remained energized. The employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120159140 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |