Accident Summary Nr: 170585442 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158233 | 11/18/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Orange Coast Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, employees of a sub-contractor involved in the renovation of a large warehouse-type building, were hanging drywall to steel beams at the top of a concrete block electrical equipment room. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold plank placed between the rails of an elevated work platform and the rung of a ladder. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to a concrete floor. He suffered massive head trauma and was hospitalized for an extended period of time. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |