Accident Summary Nr: 170585400 - Employee Killed By Fall Through Fiberglass Roof Insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120158183 | 11/10/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Performance Tear Off |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew removing roof surface material from a large warehouse structure. The material consisted of 1 1/2 inches of waterproofing above 3 inches of fiberglass insulation, all placed over the metal decking roof surface. The crew was machine-cutting the waterproofing into rectangles, then lifting the rectangles and disposing of them. Employee #1 was lifting one of the rectangles when he stepped onto the fiberglass layer. The layer gave way and he fell 26 1/2 feet to the concrete. He suffered massive head and internal trauma and died four days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120158183 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |