Accident Summary Nr: 170585376 - Employee injured in fall through metal grate over air shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120158977 | 01/05/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Wells Fargo Guard Services |
Abstract: At about 5:00 a.m. Employee #1, a security guard employed by a guard service firm, was on duty at a hotel and restaurant and making his rounds. He heard an unusual noise from an enclosed area next to the hotel. This area was enclosed by a solid board wall about 10 ft high. There was an opening where boards had been removed. Employee #1 entered to investigate. He stepped into the area onto metal grating and fell through the old and badly rusted grating into an air shaft. He fell about 15 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization. This area is an exhaust area from the hotel and restaurant ventilation system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120158977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |