Accident Summary Nr: 170585285 - Employee's toes amputated after keg falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120158738 | 01/05/1995 | 5181 | 0 | Coors Distributing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 22, 1994, Employee #1, of Coors Distributing Co., was unloading an enclosed trailer of kegs of beer. He was opening a bay door to unload, but, because the kegs had shifted in the bay, they fell when the door was opened. Two kegs fell, with one keg falling on his left foot and causing a compound fracture. He was taken to Golden West Medical Center, Garden Grove, for treatment. On January 2, 1995, the five toes of his left foot were amputated. Employee #1 said that the kegs were leaning on the door and fell when he opened the door. The load inside the trailer can not be seen from the outside because the bay is enclosed. A trailer is unloaded with a lift truck but the bay doors have to be opened manually. The cause of the accident was that the kegs were not secured against dangerous displacement when the bay door was opened. Coors Distributing Co. is in violation of T8CCR 3704 and a serious citation is being issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120158738 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |