Accident Summary Nr: 170585038 - Employee injured when pinned between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119882686 | 11/12/1993 | 3716 | 0 | U-Haul |
Abstract: Employee #1 manages the selling of used U-Haul equipment. He was operating a lift truck to load a box into another truck. Employee #1 got off the lift truck to manually pick up the box and place it into the truck. He applied the parking brake, but it did not hold the lift truck in place. The lift truck rolled back and pinned him between it and the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119882686 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |