Accident Summary Nr: 170582456 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106102130 | 07/15/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Davis Timber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was throwing a chain underneath a truck to secure a load of logs on the truck when a log fell and struck him on the head and chest. He was killed instantly. The truck appeared to be overloaded (the logs appeared to be over the stakes), and its engine was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106102130 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |