Accident Summary Nr: 170582449 - Employee killed in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170582449 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610208007/11/199524360Union Camp Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a fixed industrial caged ladder that was 23 ft long and attached to a wooden wall by eight bolts. He was almost at the top of the ladder when it came loose from the wall. The steel ladder hit the floor and bounced. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and hit the ground head first. Suffering a concussion, he was transported to the hospital, where he was placed on a life support machine. After two days, the life support equipment was disconnected, and Employee #1 died. During the investigation, the wall was found to be scorched by heat. Five of the ladder's bolts appeared to be the original ones installed in 1968. The remaining three bolts were the newer sheet metal type. They were affixed to the bottom of the ladder. No washers or nuts were found along with the sheet metal bolts.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FIXED LADDER, BOLT, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106102080 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported