Accident Summary Nr: 170582431 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106101108 | 04/24/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Strickland Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was feeding a trim saw with wood when a discharge conveyor stopped running. He stopped feeding the wood so that he could check the conveyor. Neither the saw nor the conveyor were grounded. An apparent ground fault energized either the saw or the conveyor or both. As the employee was checking the conveyor, he contacted the frame of the trim saw and fell across the conveyor. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106101108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |