Accident Summary Nr: 170582340 - Employee dies, two injured in oil storage tank flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170582340 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610032409/21/199476920Mccain Welding Service
10609627409/21/199451710Ergon Oil Purchasing

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were attempting to remove an agitator or mixer from a crude oil storage tank. The agitator had been partially removed and was being supported by a running gasoline winch truck. Employee #1 was operating the truck, and Employees #2 and #3 were attempting to see why the agitator would not come out of the tank. From all indications, explosive fumes escaping from the crude oil storage tank traveled to the running gasoline truck, which ignited the fumes. A flash fire occurred, seriously injuring all three employees. Approximately 1 hour later an explosion occurred in the storage tank. Employee #1 died the following day at a local hospital. The tank burned itself out in approximately 2 days.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, WINCH, BURN, FIRE, CRUDE OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106100324 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 106096274 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 106096274 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported