Accident Summary Nr: 170582340 - Employee dies, two injured in oil storage tank flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106100324 | 09/21/1994 | 7692 | 0 | Mccain Welding Service |
| 106096274 | 09/21/1994 | 5171 | 0 | Ergon Oil Purchasing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were attempting to remove an agitator or mixer from a crude oil storage tank. The agitator had been partially removed and was being supported by a running gasoline winch truck. Employee #1 was operating the truck, and Employees #2 and #3 were attempting to see why the agitator would not come out of the tank. From all indications, explosive fumes escaping from the crude oil storage tank traveled to the running gasoline truck, which ignited the fumes. A flash fire occurred, seriously injuring all three employees. Approximately 1 hour later an explosion occurred in the storage tank. Employee #1 died the following day at a local hospital. The tank burned itself out in approximately 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106100324 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106096274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106096274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |