Accident Summary Nr: 170582316 - Employee dies when crushed by baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170582316 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610077901/04/199550930Southeastern Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 29, 1994, Employee #1 apparently added scrap metal into a baler's hopper without realizing that the hopper's door was closing. The door, with a pressure of 3,000 lb, hit him on the back and crushed him. The operator of the baler, once he realized what was happening, immediately raised the baler's door. Employee #1 started to bleed from the eyes, ears, and nose. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: BALER DOOR, LOSS OF BLOOD, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106100779 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported