Accident Summary Nr: 170582258 - Employee dies in crude oil tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170582258 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610032409/21/199476920Mccain Welding Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a gasoline winch truck to remove an agitator from a crude oil tank when an explosion occurred. Fumes escaping from the area where the agitator was almost removed ignited the truck. Employee #1 died the following day at a local hospital.

Keywords: DERRICK TRUCK, FIRE, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106100324 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported