Accident Summary Nr: 170582175 - Employee dies when pinned in water by riding lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106094659 | 08/30/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Sammy Bonner Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 1994, Employee #1 was found lying face down in approximately 1 to 1 1/2 ft of water with a Snapper 12 hp riding lawn mower on top of him. The lawn mower blades were facing upward. The employee had been mowing grass and weeds and cleaning up the land around the Choctaw Ridge oil location. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106094659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |