Accident Summary Nr: 170582167 - Employee killed after exposed to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106096167 | 01/18/1996 | 8711 | 0 | Graves Production Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, owner of Graves Production Service, was contracted by Bishop Petroleum, Inc., to gauge its tanks daily. At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 1996, Employee #1 went to gauge the tanks. At approximately 9:00 p.m., neighbors complained of a strong smell coming from Bishop Petroleum. The volunteer fire department responded and at approximately 9:30 p.m. found Employee #1 dead, lying on his back on top of a tank. Both vents on the tank were open and both hydrogen sulfide alarms (red lights) were on. Employee #1 was not wearing the required supplied air respirator. He had bypassed the well shutdown mode and the audible alarm. The alarm was activated when a level of 20 ppm of hydrogen sulfide was detected. The shutdown mode was activated when a level of 50 ppm was detected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106096167 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |