Accident Summary Nr: 170582126 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106096894 | 08/10/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Overstreet Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to lay water lines. At the end of the day he became disoriented and lost consciousness. Paramedics treated him on site and transferred him to USA Medical Center. He died on August 6, 1994, from heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106096894 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |