Accident Summary Nr: 170581979 - Employee apparently drowns in the Mississippi River

Accident Summary Nr: 170581979 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 09/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696228510/05/199444910Great River Logging, Inc.

Abstract: The employer was logging a 6,500 acre tract of land at Brandywine Island on the Mississippi River near Drummonds, TN. The employer operated several trucks at the site that transported the logs to a floating barge dock on the river, where they were then loaded onto barges for transportation to paper mills in Mississippi and other states. Employee #1 was driving onto the dock when his vehicle ran off the water side, causing the door of the vehicle to come open. Employee #1 fell into the river, and apparently drowned; his body has not been recovered. The dock side did not have vehicle curbs or bull rails. Employee #1 may have lost control of the vehicle due to brake failure caused by defective brakes or inactivated brakes due to trash and junk on the cab floor blocking the brake pedal.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, BRAKE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIVER, DROWN, LOADING DOCK, LOST CONTROL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106962285 Fatality Other Occupation not reported