Accident Summary Nr: 170579239 - Three employees burned in explosion and flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109307652 | 04/15/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Klein Contracting Corporation, Inc. |
| 109307926 | 04/15/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Klein Contracting Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were conducting asbestos abatement in a bank vault. They were using a highly flammable stripping solvent to remove sprayed-on asbestos. A flash fire and explosion ensued, and all three employees were hospitalized with first-, second- and/or third- degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109307652 | ||||
| 2 | 109307926 |