Accident: 170579221 - Employee Killed When Impaled In Forklift Collision
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109304642 | 05/01/1996 | 2273 | Beaulieu Of America, Inc. |
Employee #1 was driving a forklift down an aisle in a warehouse. A coworker, also driving a forklift, was preparing to turn across the same aisle to pick up a roll of carpet using a carpet pole extension. As the coworker was turning, Employee #1 attempted to pass in front of him. The carpet pole struck Employee #1's forklift and rode up over it. It then struck Employee #1 in the chest and impaled him, passing entirely through his body. He was killed. The coworker testified that he had not seen Employee #1 because his view was obstructed by a third forklift that had passed him just before Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109304642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |