Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170579221 - Employee Killed When Impaled In Forklift Collision

Accident: 170579221 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/01/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10930464205/01/19962273Beaulieu Of America, Inc.

Employee #1 was driving a forklift down an aisle in a warehouse. A coworker, also driving a forklift, was preparing to turn across the same aisle to pick up a roll of carpet using a carpet pole extension. As the coworker was turning, Employee #1 attempted to pass in front of him. The carpet pole struck Employee #1's forklift and rode up over it. It then struck Employee #1 in the chest and impaled him, passing entirely through his body. He was killed. The coworker testified that he had not seen Employee #1 because his view was obstructed by a third forklift that had passed him just before Employee #1.

Keywords: ind trk operator, impaled, warehouse, obstructed view, work rules, collision, industrial truck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109304642 Fatality Other Occupation not reported