Accident Summary Nr: 170579205 - Employee killed when side boom tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170579205 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11644430805/31/199616230Latex Construction Company

Abstract: On Thursday, May 30, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers were lowering a section of a 641.6 ft long by 30 in. diameter pipe into a trench. Although all four workers were operating booms, Employee #1's sole responsibility was holding the pipe; it was the responsibility of the other boom operators to maneuver it into the trench. The four workers were situated at varying distances from one another: one was positioned 22 ft from the front of the pipe, a second was 80 ft further down, Employee #1 was 80 ft beyond that, and the last operator was 128 ft past Employee #1. As they were lowering the section of pipe, the side booms began to collapse. The three coworkers were able to release their load lines and avoid toppling over, but Employee #1 did not release his line in time. He was pulled into the trench by the force of the pipe as it rolled in, sustaining fatal crushing injuries to his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, BOOM TRUCK, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, PIPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116444308 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating