Accident Summary Nr: 170579197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109304667 | 06/14/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Chapin Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were raising an aluminum ladder during a thunderstorm. Lightning struck the ladder, and both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109304667 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109304667 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |