Accident Summary Nr: 170579197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING

Accident Summary Nr: 170579197 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930466706/14/199617210Chapin Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were raising an aluminum ladder during a thunderstorm. Lightning struck the ladder, and both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, LIGHTNING, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109304667 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 109304667 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported