Accident Summary Nr: 170579189 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170579189 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930461804/01/199633560Expac, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was picking up a metal tool from the floor. The tool was lying in water from a leaking pool. A ground fault in some electric machinery had energized a nearby cable tray. The employee, who had his hand on the cable tray when he touched the metal tool, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: CABLE TRAY, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109304618 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported