Accident Summary Nr: 170579189 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109304618 | 04/01/1996 | 3356 | 0 | Expac, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was picking up a metal tool from the floor. The tool was lying in water from a leaking pool. A ground fault in some electric machinery had energized a nearby cable tray. The employee, who had his hand on the cable tray when he touched the metal tool, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109304618 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |