Accident Summary Nr: 170579171 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170579171 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930463404/11/199616110Bruce Allbea Contracting

Abstract: An employee was operating a dump truck, hauling gravel to a road-widening project. He was instructed by his foreman to take his load of gravel to the site and wait for a flagman, who was to show the dump truck driver where to dump the gravel and to guide him clear of an overhead power line. The truck driver did not wait for the flagman and backed his dump truck under the power line. He raised the bed of the truck into contact with a 14.4-volt phase-to-ground conductor on the power line. Seeing smoke, the driver turned off the truck engine but did not lower the bed. When he exited the truck, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109304634 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy