Accident Summary Nr: 170579155 - Employee inhales smoke during fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170579155 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930790002/23/199630890Nmc Focal Point

Abstract: Employee #1, a plant supervisor, was informed by a mechanic of a box of smoking containers. When Employee #1, the mechanic, and the maintenance supervisor returned to the area, the containers had burst into flame. The supervisors attempted to put out the fire with extinguishers but gave up the effort. Employee #1, who had asthma, had difficulty breathing and was admitted to the hospital for treatment of a respiratory condition precipitated by exposure to smoke and/or chemicals during the fire.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FIRE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SMOKE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 109307900