Accident Summary Nr: 170579155 - Employee inhales smoke during fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109307900 | 02/23/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Nmc Focal Point |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant supervisor, was informed by a mechanic of a box of smoking containers. When Employee #1, the mechanic, and the maintenance supervisor returned to the area, the containers had burst into flame. The supervisors attempted to put out the fire with extinguishers but gave up the effort. Employee #1, who had asthma, had difficulty breathing and was admitted to the hospital for treatment of a respiratory condition precipitated by exposure to smoke and/or chemicals during the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109307900 |