Accident Summary Nr: 170579080 - Employee killed when forklift pinned between dock and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109306357 | 12/20/1995 | 3672 | 0 | Photocircuits Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was driving a Crown stand-up forklift to pick up one order at the loading dock and transport it to the receiving department. The truck driver unloaded the order by placing it on the dock to be pick up by the forklift operator. Once the order was picked up, the truck driver removed the jack and dock board in preparation for leaving. Employee #1 was returning to the loading dock (possibly to drop off paperwork) when he ran off the dock and became pinned between it and the truck. He was crushed by the forklift and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109306357 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |