Accident Summary Nr: 170579056 - Employee injured by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170579056 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930502911/08/199515410Benning Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold platform attempting to tie a pilaster in position between a masonry block wall. The pilaster was suspended from the forks of a rough terrain forklift. When the operator of the forklift left the controls and the lift struck the masonry block wall, causing the wall to collapse onto Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109305029 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported