Accident Summary Nr: 170579023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109304584 | 10/18/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Brasfield & Gorrie General Contractor, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was flagging a load suspended by a R/T Grove crane. The crane operator moved the crane's boom into an overhead power line. The employee flagging the load received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109304584 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |