Accident Summary Nr: 170579015 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108964354 | 09/21/1995 | 7359 | 0 | Bps Equipment Rental Sales |
Abstract: An employee had just completed working on a JLG telescopic boom aerial lift (Model 60H). He parked the lift in the equipment storage yard area beneath an overhead power line. The employee then raised the boom of the lift. It contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108964354 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |