Accident Summary Nr: 170577761 - Employee killed when struck by falling lumber bundle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106096712 | 08/10/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Premier Stevedoring Inc. |
Abstract: Bundles of lumber were being loaded into the #1 hold of a ship. Apparently, the slings were released from the spreader bar and fell between the bundles and the ship's bulkhead when a piece of the pine and oak dunnage used to block and brace the bundles broke. The bundles shifted and fell, striking and trapping Employee #1, who was in a crouched position. He was asphyxiated and died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106096712 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |