Accident Summary Nr: 170577738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170577738 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610227008/17/199576230Honeywell Inc.

Abstract: An employee was replacing a cooling fan in a large chiller. The disconnect switch for this unit was defective and could not be placed in the open position. As the employee was replacing the fan, he contacted a circuit part energized at 277 volts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106102270 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers