Accident Summary Nr: 170577654 - Employee killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170577654 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10598525302/01/199624110Boykin Equipment, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 31, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting down a large pine tree with a chain saw. Before felling the tree, he yelled to his coworkers that a tree would be falling in their direction, allowing them time to move to a safe location. Employee #1 then proceeded to fell the pine tree. As the tree was falling, it struck a standing tree, causing the pine tree to kick back and strike him in the chest. He was killed. Employee #1 did not retreat to a safe location as the tree was falling.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105985253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported